NDRPA Award


NDRPA recognizes parks and recreation professionals, organizations and projects through its annual award program.

  • Distinguished Professional Award honors professional members of NDRPA and NRPA with more than 10 years of experience.
  • Outstanding Young Professional Award honors professional members of NDRPA and NRPA who have experience of less than 10 years and are age 35 or younger.
  • Citizen Advocacy Award honors individuals for outstanding contributions to the park, recreation and conservation movement.
  • Golden Egg Award recognizes outstanding and innovative park projects.
  • Partnership Award honors organizations for outstanding contributions to the park, recreation and conservation movement.
  • Innovative Programming Award recognizes and honors an NDRPA member agency or organization that demonstrates leadership with advanced groundbreaking ideas in programming.

The deadline to submit nominations for NDPRA awards is Aug. 1.

Awards Nomination Form

NDRPA Award Recipients

Distinguished Professional Award (formerly Fellow Award)

1990 - Steve Neu, Bismarck Parks & Recreation District
1994 - Wayne Beyer, Wahpeton Park Board
1995 - Randy Bina, Bismarck Parks & Recreation District
1997 - Steve Mullally, Grand Forks Park District
1998 - Mike Nilson, Minot Park District
1998 - Dr. Lynn Anderson, UND
2003 - Tim Kuntz & Dennis Nybo, Bismarck Parks & Recreation District
2005 - Dave Klundt, Fargo Park District
2006 - Bruce Kary, Dickinson Park District
2009 - Bill Palmiscno, Grand Forks Park District
2011 - James Kramer, Dickinson Parks and Recreation
2013 - Terry Wallace, Devils Lake Parks and Recreation
2013 - Cole Higlin, Mandan Parks and Recreation
2014 - Ron Merritt, Minot Park District 

2015 - Greg Smith, Bismarck Parks & Recreation District

Outstanding Young Professional

1997 - James Kramer, Dickinson Park District
1997 - Tyler Jacobson, Casselton Park District
1998 - Amy Pederson, Valley City Park District
1998 - Bob Gillen, Hazen Park District
2001 - Kevin Klipfel, Valley City Park District
2006 - Dave Frueh, Mandan Park District
2010 - Dr. Joe Deutsch, North Dakota State University
2013 - Jeremy Ludlum, Williston Parks and Recreation District

Citizen Advocacy Award (formerly Individual Citation)

1983 - Karen Assel, North Dakota Parks & Recreation Department (Award of Excellence)
1987 - Lynn Anderson, UND (Outstanding Therapeutic Recreational Professional)
1988 - Pam Dryer, North Dakota Parks & Recreation Department (Resource Branch Award)
1989 - Frances Kannowski (Award of Merit)
1990 - Larry Praus (Leadership Award)
1993 - Frank Kelly, Minot Air Force Base
1994 - Jo Lindquist, Badlands Human Service Center (Dickinson)
1994 - Jim McCord, Bismarck Parks & Recreation District
1995 - Michael Hogan, North Dakota State Hospital
1996 - Carla Brown, Rural Recreation Integration Project
1996 - Patricia Soli, Rural Recreation Integration Project
1998 - George & Enid Stroup, Hazen, ND
1998 - Pam Dryer, President, Bluestem, Inc.
2001 - Carson Steiner, Dickinson Park Board
2002 - Charlie Stanton, Grand Forks Youth Baseball / Softball
2002 - Rizwan Syed, Devils Lake City Planner
2003 - Roger Jensen, Wahpeton Park Board
2003 - Tom Bair, Mandan Park Board
2004 - Dr. Alan King, Dickinson
2004 - Bob Potter, West Fargo
2004 - Craig Bjur, Fargo
2004 - W.D. “Buster” Schumacher, Grafton
2006 - Meredith Mitskog, Wahpeton Park Board
2006 - Colleen Stockert, Bismarck Magical Moments Playground
2007 - Tom Thompson
2007 - Tim Mueller
2008 - Brian Kraft
2009 - Dean Sommerville, Minot
2009 - Robin Ardnt, Watford City
2011 - Doug Prchal, Bismarck
2013 - John Staley, Grand Forks
2013 - Alvin Pinke, Valley City
2013 - Dick Gulmon, Valley City
2014 - Robert Petry, Minot
2015 - John Andrist, Crosby

Golden Egg Award

1993 - Fort Yates Park Board (Playground Project) 
1993 - Hankinson Park Board (Lake Elsie Development)
1993 - Wahpeton Park Board (Prairie Rose Carousel)
1993 - Fargo Park District (Fargodome)
1994 - Turtle River State Park (Mountain Bicycle Trail)
1994 - Devils Lake Park District (Mike Dosch Memorial Swimming Pool)
1994 - Bismarck Parks & Recreation District (Matching Grants Program)
1995 - Red River Valley Gymnastics, Grand Forks (New Gymnastics Facility)
1995 - Bismarck Parks & Recreation District (Trails)
1996 - Belfield Park Board (Belfield Conservation Dam Recreation Area)
1996 - Wahpeton Park Board (Prairie Rose Chapel)
1996 - Minot Park District (Penguin Exhibit at Roosevelt Zoo)
1997 - Dickinson Park District (Southside Municipal Baseball Park Renovation)
1997 - Hazen Park District (Hazen Bay Recreation Area)
1997 - Valley City Park District/VCSU (Hanna Track Project) 
1997 - Mandan Park District (Dakota Centennial Park)
1998 - South Heart Park Board (Pheasant Country Golf Course)
1998 - Beach Park Board (Beach Swimming Pool Complex)
1998 - Wahpeton Park Board (Kidder Recreation Area)
1998 - Fargo Park District (Fargo North Water Park)
1999 - Cavalier (Haunted House)
1999 - Dickinson (Optimist Park)
2001 - Casselton (Tinta Tawa Park)
2001 - Valley City (Swimming Pool Complex)
2001 - Grand Forks (Kings Walk Golf Course)
2002 - Mayville (Water Park)
2002 - Fargo (Village West Dog Park)
2002 - Williston (Spring Lake Park)
2003 - Valley City (Youth Sports Complex)
2003 - Mandan (Skateboard Park)
2004 - Bismarck (Missouri Valley Legacy Center)
2004 - Dickinson (West River Community Center)
2005 - Wahpeton (Waterfowl Exhibit at Chahinkapa Zoo)
2006 - Sargent County Park Board (Silver Lake Recreation Area)
2006 - Bismarck (Magical Moments Playground)
2007 - Fargo Park District (FM Rotary Universal Playground)
2007 - Bismarck Parks & Recreation District (Frances Leach High Prairie Arts & Science Complex)
2008 - Valley City Parks & Recreation (Skate Park)
2009 - Minot Park District (Jack Hoeven Park)
2010 - Williston Community Builders Playground Project
2011 - BSC Aquatic & Wellness Center (Bismarck Parks and Recreation District)
2012 - Chahinkapa Zoo's Orangutan Exhibit (Wahpeton Parks and Recreation)
2013 - Choice Health & Fitness (Grand Forks Park District)
2014 - Bismarck Municipal Ballpark (Bismarck Parks and Recreation District)
2014 - Haugenoe Park Playground (Crosby Park District)
2014 - Williston Area Recreation Center (Williston Parks and Recreation District)
2015 - Hillside Aquatic Complex (Bismarck Parks & Recreation District)
2016 - ICON Sports Center, Grand Forks Park District
2016 - Universal Playground, Mandan Parks and Recreation

Partnership Award (formerly Organization Citation)

1990 - Emerado-Arvilla Lions Club (Meritorious Contribution Award)
1993 - Motivation Welface Recreation Services
1993 - Minot Air Force Base
1994 - Bismarck Parks & Recreation District (Summer Inclusive Recreation Program)
1994 - We Unite Speakers Bureau (Grand Forks)
1995 - Grafton Park District
1995 - Red River Valley Gymnastics, Grand Forks (New Gymnastics Facility)
1997 - Grand Forks (Cooperative Inclusion Program)
1997 - Grand Forks Park District (Flood Relief & Revitalization)
1997 - Grand Forks (YMCA Family Center)
1998 - Bismarck (Retired Senior Volunteer Program)
2003 - ND Game & Fish Department (Outdoor Recreation Support)
2003 - Bismarck Sertoma Club (Sertoma Park)
2003 - Dakota Jr. Golf Association (Youth Golf Lessons)
2004 - Grand Forks Blue Line Club
2004 - West Fargo VFW Post 7564
2006 - Bismarck Capital City Curling Club
2007 - FM-AM Rotary, Fargo Rotary, Fargo West Rotary, Moorhead Rotary
2007 - Bismarck Kiwanis Club
2009 - Williston Tennis Association
2009 - Magic City Youth Baseball Boosters, Minot
2009 - Nishu Bowen Club, Bismarck
2010 - Tesoro Mandan Refinery
2011 - Bismarck Youth Fastpitch Softball Association
2011 - Bismarck Youth Baseball
2011 - Mandan Kiwanis Club
2012 - GO! Bismarck-Mandan
2012 - Sanford Health Foundation
2013 - Barnes County Wildlife Federation
2014 - Crosby Blue Line Club
2014 - Missouri Slope Model Aero Club, Bismarck
2014 - World Series Committee, Williston
2015 - West Fargo High School National Honor Society
2015 - Bismarck Public Schools

Innovative Programming

2014 - July Celebration, Bismarck Parks and Recreation District
2015 - Preschool Programming, Bismarck Parks and Recreation District
2016 - Park Passport, Bismarck Parks and Recreation District
2016 - Super Hero Camp, Williston Parks and Recreation District

Arts & Humanities Award

2011 - Artist in Residency Program, ND Council on the Arts and ND Parks and Recreation Department
2013 - Red Door Art Gallery, Wahpeton

Land & Water Conservation Fund

2004 - Bismarck Parks and Recreation (Award for Excellence in Stewardship)
2004 - Walsh County Park Board  (Award for Excellence in Project Administration)
2005 - Mandan Park District (Award for Excellence in Stewardship)
2005 - Wahpeton Park Board (Award for Excellence in Project Administration

 

NRPA Award Recipients

Gold Medal Award

1993 - Bismarck Parks & Recreation District

American Park and Recreation Society Meritorious Service Award

1994 - Bob "Goose" Johnson, Fargo Park District
1999 - Steve Neu, Bismarck Park District

 
Citizen Board Member Branch Outstanding Board or Commission

2001 - Bismarck Parks and Recreation District

 

Midwest Award Recipients

Arts & Humanities

1997 - Trollwood Park Performing Arts School, Fargo Park District
2008 - Frances Leach High Prairie Arts & Science Complex, Bismarck Parks & Recreation District

Individual Citizen Citation

1981 - Nancy Koch, Grand Forks Park District
1992 - Meredith Mitskog, Wahpeton Park Board
2006 - Dr. Alan King, Dickinson
2008 - Tim Mueller, Bismarck

Organization Citation

1991 - Bismarck Recreation Council
2006 - Destiny Dickinson
2007 - Bismarck Parks and Recreation District/Magical Moments Playground Committee
2010 - Williston Community Builders

Fellow Award

1975 - Dr. LaVernia Jorgensen, UND
1988 - Tim Mueller, North Dakota Parks & Recreation Department
1990 - Steve Neu, Bismarck Parks & Recreation District
1992 - Doug Jaeger, Dickinson Parks & Recreation District
1993 - Bob "Goose" Johnson, Fargo Park District
1997 - Randy Bina, Bismarck Parks & Recreation District

Outstanding New Professional Award

2011 - Joe Deutsch, North Dakota State University

Distinguished Professional Service Award

2014 - Wayne Beyer

Professional Service Award

2014 - Terry Wallace