Citizen Advocacy Award

This award recognizes a citizen, an elected or appointed official, or volunteer who has demonstrated an outstanding contribution to the park, recreation, and conservation movement through education and activating the public in their community, state, or at the national level.  Activities may include but are not limited to:

 

  • Preparing and/or sponsoring legislation
  • Supporting and promoting the movement on all levels
  • Serving as a board or commission member
  • Serving on a citizen committee which works to raise funds, secure approval of bond issues, etc.
  • Any other services which in the opinion of the Committee entitles the individual for consideration.

 

Dana Schaar Jahner

Award Recipients

2020 – Dana Schaar Jahner
2018 – Sharon Odegaard, West Fargo
2017 – Chris Johnson, Bowman
2015 – John Andrist, Crosby
2014 – Robert Petry, Minot
2013 – Dick Gulmon, Valley City
2013 – Alvin Pinke, Valley City
2013 – John Staley, Grand Forks
2011 – Doug Prchal, Bismarck
2009 – Robin Ardnt, Watford City
2009 – Dean Sommerville, Minot
2008 – Brian Kraft
2007 – Tim Mueller
2007 – Tom Thompson
2006 – Colleen Stockert, Bismarck Magical Moments Playground
2006 – Meredith Mitskog, Wahpeton Park Board
2004 – W.D. “Buster” Schumacher, Grafton
2004 – Craig Bjur, Fargo
2004 – Bob Potter, West Fargo
2004 – Dr. Alan King, Dickinson
2003 – Tom Bair, Mandan Park Board
2003 – Roger Jensen, Wahpeton Park Board
2002 – Rizwan Syed, Devils Lake City Planner
2002 – Charlie Stanton, Grand Forks Youth Baseball/Softball
2001 – Carson Steiner, Dickinson Park Board
1998 – Pam Dryer, President, Bluestem Inc.
1998 – George & Enid Stroup, Hazen
1996 – Patricia Soli, Rural Recreation Integration Project
1996 – Carla Brown, Rural Recreation Integration Project
1995 – Michael Hogan, North Dakota State Hospital
1994 – Jim McCord, Bismarck Parks and Recreation District
1994 – Jo Lindquist, Badlands Human Service Center, Dickinson
1993 – Frank Kelly, Minot Air Force Base
1990 – Larry Praus (Leadership Award)
1989 – Frances Kannowski (Award of Merit)
1988 – Pam Dryer, North Dakota Parks & Recreation Department (Resource Branch Award)
1987 – Lynn Anderson, UND (Outstanding Therapeutic Recreational Professional)
1983 – Karen Assel, North Dakota Parks and Recreation Department (Award of Excellence)